This Page

has moved to a new address:


Sorry for the inconvenience…

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
Fancy Frugal Life: February 2012

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

DIY Dr. Seuss Shirts & Hair Clips

My son is learning to read in kindergarten this year, and can now read books like Green Eggs and Ham from Dr. Seuss by himself. There's something so meaningful and great as a parent when you hear your child able read for the first time. I love it!

This past summer I put out a post about how I filled out the same "All about Me" Dr. Seuss book with my son that I did in 1985.

At the end I added these treats made with Oreos and gummy lifesavers. Guess what? This is by far the most pinned image and popular post I've had! I think that is so random and funny...and just today it received 7,000 page views. I think it's because Dr. Seuss Day is March 2! Are you celebrating?
If you're looking to buy Dr. Seuss books or films try these Overstock coupons.

We are for sure! :) Here are some goodies I made yesterday for the kids...

These are buttons stacked and hot glued together on top of a hair clip.

For shirts I used sheets of Quick Fuse fabric that you can print and iron on. I buy mine from Joanne's in the fabric section. I found these images on Google and resized them on Word to print..

Here they are ironed on.

To embellish further I hand stitched some ruffles with satin red ribbon for the hat.

I stitched a bow to the other shirt with the same ribbon.

Yay! Super cute....They're all ready!

P.S. I wanted to point out that I added a way to follow me through Linky tools on the upper right hand side. I guess Google Friend Connect is going away soon so here is a way to follow blogs you love. Thanks!

Joining these parties:
Design Dazzle

The 36th AVENUE

Momma Hens Coop


Skip To My Lou
Momspiration Monday @ Moms By Heart
Tip Junkie handmade projects

Monday, February 20, 2012

DIY Cornhole Game

Pin It

FINALLY...There's a manly post on this girly blog of mine!!

First let me gush for a sec about my hubby. (Here he is on our wedding day.)

He is the smartest, most hardworking. thoughtful, and best dad/husband a girl could ever hope for. I lucked out for sure. And these beautiful big blue eyes my kids have..they're from him.

Wanna know something cool? We met on eharmony.com almost 7 years ago. ( He hates when I tell people this... ha ha) This was his exact profile picture. I'm the one who initiated the contact. lol I remember that clearly. Oh and he's the first and only person I ever met from there. So I always say yep I paid $50 to meet my hubby! :)

My guy happens to work in the construction industry, has power tools, is very handy and a great DIY-er. He recently made us a cornhole game for the backyard. I had never heard of that game until I met him. I think it's a midwest thing. He's from Indiana and a proud Purdue Alum....hence the black and gold.

Cornhole is very much like horseshoes. It's usually played tournament style with beanbags, and anyone can play it so it really does make a great family game. He followed these instructions from ehow.com. It was about $50 in wood. There's also a ton of info about rules on the American Cornhole Association (ACA) website.

I think these would make great wedding gift (for the right couple) with a cool monogram..Do you play cornhole or something similar?

Linking to these fab blogs:

The 36th AVENUE

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

La La La La...Elmo Nails (DIY)

Pin It

My daughter has been a BIG HUGE fan of Elmo since she was tiny. Here's a picture of when she turned two. (Notice she had no hair but that didn't stop me from decorating her head!) ha

That year she had a Girly Elmo Party! It was such a fun theme. And these pics were BB & BP..before blogging & before pinterest...:)

When I recently "Pinned" some Elmo inspired nails on Pinterest via Pretty Polishes, she immediately saw it and squealed happily. Then for about 5 days straight asked if we could do Elmo Nails. So here it is..What we used for these sweet nails: red, black,orange, and white polish. Plus a black nail striper polish, and a large & small nail dotting tool.

I recently found a great inexpensive way to buy nail supplies! I simply asked my local nail salon where they buy and they told me. So I found two local nail supply stores called Sunlight Nail Supply, and Hollywood Beauty Supply in Chandler, AZ and love what I found at both shops.

I picked up a pack of nail dotters for $5.00 and a large dotter for $3.50. Plus they sell nail stripers for $2.00, OPI polish for $5, China Glaze $3.00, and nail art stickers fro 1$. I also found nail sticker polish for 1$. The Sally Hansen ones I love are $8.00 at drug stores!

If you're looking for red nail polish, check here with coupons for Overstock.

After your nails are painted red here are the easy dotting steps...

Everyone at my little girl's school went nuts over these yesterday. She was proudly telling everyone "My mommy made Elmo Nails!"....serious cuteness!

How cute would these be at an Elmo party?!..

And now for your Friday funny....You've gotta dance along with Elmo on a Sesame Street spoof of that LMFAO song that seems to be everywhere these days...It's cute..my kids LOVE,,

I'm Elmo and I know it!!!! I make art! Tickle Tickle Tickle Tickle..Ya.

Thanks for visiting and have a beautiful weekend! xo

Joining here:

Momma Hens Coop

Fun Stuff Fridays

Design Dazzle

The 36th AVENUE

Tip Junkie handmade projects